What People Ask ?
[…] This is a complicated issue in the law and one that our attorneys have significant experience in resolving. If you or someone you know has been injured by an intoxicated or drunk driver, or anyone else that seems to have been negligently entrusted with a motor vehicle, then please call us for a free consultation and evaluation of this specific type of complex claim.

The negligent driver’s insurance company has an obligation to pay for all of the property damages accrued under Arkansas law. Ark. Code Ann. § 27-53-401 (“Calculating damages”) provides in relevant part:

“In all cases involving damage to motor vehicles, the measure of damages shall be the difference between the value of the vehicle immediately before the damage occurred and the value after the damage occurred, plus a reasonable amount of damages for loss of use of the vehicle.” Id. (Emphasis added).

In addition to other compensation owed, the Arkansas state sales and use tax rate is 6.5% and this should be paid when the vehicle is deemed a total loss.